Rights of Biological Parents and Adoptive Parents
[…] M.G.L. Ch. 210 §2; M.G.L. Ch. 119 §24. The Court must determine whether the best interests of the child will be served by granting the petition for adoption, without parental consent. M.G.L. Ch. 210 §3.
M.G.L. Ch. 210 §3 and M.G.L. Ch. 119 §24, are the controlling statutes. M.G.L. Ch. 119 §24 refers to M.G.L. Ch. 210 §3, (4) for the standard to determine whether granting the Petition to Dispense with Parental Consent, or an Adoption Petition, without parental consent.
M.G.L. Ch. 210 §3 is set out in the Appendix. The standard of proof is by clear and convincing evidence. The seminal case being Stantosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745 (1982).
Although M.G.L. Ch. 210 §3 (c) “…the court shall consider the ability, capacity, fitness and readiness of the child’s parents …” the courts have focused on parental unfitness or unwillingness to assume parental responsibility. Petition of the Department of Social Services to Dispense with Consent to the Adoption, 389 Mass. 793, 452 N.E.2d 497 (1983).